
INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT ,KOLKATA
IEM Group includes the Institute of Engineering and Management. Since its inception, the institute has operated under the guiding principle of providing students with…
Hurry up — 2026 admissions are closing soon
About INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT ,KOLKATA
IEM Group includes the Institute of Engineering and Management. Since its inception, the institute has operated under the guiding principle of providing students with knowledge and instruction focused on the industry. After IIT Kharagpur and NIT Jadavpur, the Institute of Engineering and Management (IEM) in Kolkata ranks as the third-best engineering college in West Bengal. Among India's best private engineering colleges, it is ranked 79th. Admission to certain courses is contingent on MAKAUT, and the Institute offers undergraduate and graduate programs in engineering and management.The institute has exceeded all established standards since its inception in 1989 and has provided excellent education. By providing them with sufficient resources, the institute provides young minds with the necessary knowledge. The academy provides numerous courses in Management, Engineering, Computer and so on. IEM seeks after furnishing the business a future with gifted, learned, and independent assets.
Rankings
- India Today has given a rank of 53 for the B.Tech category in 2023.
- India Today has given a rank of 182 for the MBA category in 2023.
- A rank of 100 was given by The Week for B.Tech category in 2023.
- A rank of 123 was given by The Week for the MBA category in 2023.
- A rank of 151 was given by the NIRF for the B.Tech category in 2023.
- A rank of 151 was given by the NIRF for the overall category in 2021.
- An outlook ranking of 32 was given for the MBA category in 2024.
- A rank of 40 was given for the B.Tech Category by Outlook in 2023.
- IIRF has given a rank of 109 for the B.Tech category in 2023.
- IIRF has given a rank of 106 for the B.Tech category in 2022.
- The Times of India has given a rank of 20 for the overall category in 2021.
- An MBA ranking of 27 was given by The Times of India in 2024.
- A NIRF Innovation ranking of 151 was given for the Overall Category in 2023.
Courses Offered:
|
Courses |
Specialization |
Eligibility |
1st Year Fees |
|
B.Tech |
Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computer Science and Technology, Computer Science and Business Systems, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electrical And Electronics Engineering, Computer Science And Information Technology, Internet of Things |
Candidates need to clear plus 2 with a minimum of 50% mark |
1,85,000 |
|
MBA |
Finance, Human Resource Management, Marketing, Business Analytics |
Candidates need to clear graduation with a minimum of 50% mark |
3,20,000 |
|
BCA |
N/A |
Candidates need to clear plus 2 with a minimum of 50% mark |
1,15,000 |
|
BBA |
N/A |
Candidates need to clear plus 2 with a minimum of 50% mark |
1,15,000 |
|
MCA |
N/A |
Candidates need to clear graduation with a minimum of 50% mark |
1,17,000 |
|
M.Tech |
Computer Science And Engineering, Electronics And Communication Engineering, Information Technology |
Candidates need to clear graduation with a minimum of 50% mark |
2,45,000 |
Facilities and Infrastructure:
The institute offers fundamental and significant facilities to the understudies.
|
Hostels |
Auditorium |
|
Cafeteria |
Computer Labs |
|
Smart Room |
Wifi Enabled Campus |
|
Conference room |
Workshop Room |
|
IT Lab |
Activity Corner |
Highlights
|
Established |
1989 |
|
Type |
Private University |
|
Approved by |
UGC, AICTE, NBA |
|
Affiliated by |
MAKAUT |
|
Admission |
Entrance Based/Merit-Based |
|
Popular Courses |
B.Tech, BBA, BCA |
|
Campus Area |
19 acres |
|
Top Recruiters |
Morgan Stanley, Tech Mahindra, Shoppers Stop |
|
Application Mode |
Online |
|
Help desk |
033- 23572995, 23572059, 23578189 |
Courses & fees
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fees | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBABachelor of Business Management | — | 10 + 2 | ₹1.15 L · 1st yr | Apply |
| BCABachelor of Computer Application | — | 10 + 2 | ₹1.15 L · 1st yr | Apply |
| B.TechBachelor of Technology {Lateral}Electronics & Communication Engineering · Computer Science and Engineering · Electrical Engineering +6 | — | 10 + 2 | ₹1.81 L · 1st yr | Apply |
| MBAMaster of Business AdministrationFinance · Human Resource Management · Marketing +1 | — | Graduation | ₹3.20 L · 1st yr | Apply |
| B.TechBachelor of TechnologyComputer Science and Engineering · Information Technology · Electronics & Communication Engineering +8 | — | 10 + 2 | ₹1.81 L · 1st yr | Apply |
| MCAMaster Of Computer ApplicationsGeneral | — | Graduate degree | ₹1.18 L · 1st yr | Apply |
Dates & process
Important dates
|
Events |
Dates |
|
Release of WBJEE Admit Card |
18th April 2024 to 28th April 2024 |
|
Commencement of Exam |
28th April 2024 |
|
Declaration of Result |
26th May 2024 |
How to apply
- The IEM Joint Entrance Exam (IEMJEE) scores are used to determine who is accepted into the courses offered by IEM Kolkata.
- IEMJEE scores are used to select applicants for the B.Tech program, and JAM, PGET, and IEMJEE scores are used to select applicants for the M.Sc. program.
- Admissions to the MBA program are based on CAT/JEMAT or IEMJEE scores.
- Students who have been chosen must attend counseling.
- The performance in the GD, PI, and counseling rounds determines the final selection.
- To take the application forms candidates need to visit the official webpage of the University.
Placements
Over the years, IEM Kolkata has maintained a good placement record. A large number of students participate in the placement drive each year and land jobs. The partaking group involved a sum of understudies. 813 of them were placed, including 647 undergraduates and 166 graduate students. When compared to the previous year, there was a 14.7% increase in the number of students who were placed. This year a strong package of 10 LPA was offered with a minimum package of 3.7 LPA.
|
Particulars |
Statistics |
|
Number of Offers made |
138+ |
|
Number of Recruiters |
65+ |
|
The number of UG students placed |
647 |
|
The Number of PG students placed |
166 |
Top Recruiters
|
TCS |
Infosys |
|
Capgemini |
Cognizant |
|
Ericsson |
SAP Labs |
|
ARW |
Adroit |
|
NRI Fintech |
Lexmark |
|
Abzooba |
Jumio India Ltd. |
|
Byjus |
Usha |
Top recruiters











_1411.webp)
Rankings & awards
Ranked 151for Overall by NIRF 2021
Ranked 151for Overall by NIRF 2019
Ranked 201for B.Tech by NIRF 2022
Ranked 169 for B.Tech by NIRF 2021
Ranked 191 for B.Tech by NIRF 2020
Ranked 101 for B.Tech by NIRF 2019
Ranked 151 for Overall by NIRF 2021 Ranked 151 for Overall by NIRF 2019 Ranked 201 for B.Tech by NIRF 2022 Ranked 169 for B.Tech by NIRF 2021 Ranked 191 for B.Tech by NIRF 2020 Ranked 101 for B.Tech by NIRF 2019Ranked 186 for MBA by Indiatoday 2021
Ranked 186 for MBA by Indiatoday 2021Ranked 188 for MBA by Indiatoday 2019
Ranked 188 for MBA by Indiatoday 2019Ranked 108 for B.Tech by The Week 2020
Ranked 108 for B.Tech by The Week 2020Ranked 125for MBA by The Week 2020
Ranked 125 for MBA by The Week 2020Ranked 20 for Overall by TOI 2021
Ranked 20 for Overall by TOI 2021Ranked 34 for Overall by TOI 2020
Ranked 34 for Overall by TOI 2020Ranked 53 for Overall by TOI 2019
Ranked 53 for Overall by TOI 2019Ranked 29 for MBA by TOI 2022
Ranked 29 for MBA by TOI 2022Ranked 13 for B.Tech by TOI 2021
Ranked 13 for B.Tech by TOI 2021Ranked 10 for B.Tech by TOI 2022
Ranked 10 for B.Tech by TOI 2022Ranked 13 for B.Tech by TOI 2020
Ranked 13 for B.Tech by TOI 2020Ranked 15 for B.Tech by TOI 2019
Ranked 15 for B.Tech by TOI 2019Ranked 29 for MBA by TOI 2021
Ranked 29 for MBA by TOI 2021Ranked 101 for B.Tech by NIRF 2019
Scholarships
The scholarship is awarded for a single semester, and the scholarship policy governs the student's eligibility for the second and subsequent semesters of the program. A student must rank among the top 5% of the program's merit list to continue receiving a scholarship of 100 percent. A student must rank in the top 10% of the merit list for the following semester in order to keep their 50% and 25% scholarships.
Merit-based scholarship
|
Scholarships |
Fee Wavier |
|
Candidates who have scored above 95% in intermediate |
100% |
|
Candidates who have scored above 90% in intermediate |
50% |
|
Candidates who have scored above 85% in intermediate |
25% |
Ratings
Gallery
FAQs
What are the admission criteria for IEM Kolkata?
Admission criteria vary depending on the course. Generally, for undergraduate engineering programs, candidates need to pass the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE) or the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main). For management programs, candidates may need to appear for national-level exams like CAT, MAT, or CMAT.
Can students get involved in industry projects and internships at IEM Kolkata?
Yes, IEM Kolkata encourages students to participate in industry projects and internships as part of their academic curriculum. The college has collaborations with various industries and organizations, providing students with hands-on experience and exposure to real-world challenges and opportunities.
Does IEM Kolkata provide opportunities for extracurricular activities?
Yes, IEM Kolkata encourages students to participate in extracurricular activities such as sports, cultural events, technical competitions, and student clubs. These activities help in the holistic development of students.
Does IEM Kolkata offer any scholarships?
Yes, IEM Kolkata offers scholarships to meritorious students based on their academic performance. It also provides financial assistance to deserving students from economically weaker sections.
What are the placement opportunities like at IEM Kolkata?
IEM Kolkata has a dedicated placement cell that facilitates campus placements for students. The college has a good track record of placing students in reputed companies across various sectors including IT, consulting, finance, manufacturing, and more.
Address & contact
Live application
Form 2026Applications open now







